top of page

Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Copyrights

The copyrights and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on this website belong exclusively to LZ & Partner GmbH or the specifically named right holders. For the reproduction of any elements, the written consent of the copyright holders must be obtained in advance.

 

Privacy

The protection of your data and privacy is important to us. You can expect us to handle your data sensitively and carefully and to ensure a high level of data security. We collect and use your personal data exclusively within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, in particular the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) as well as the associated ordinance (OFADP) and, as far as applicable, the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In this data protection declaration we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing in our company as well as about the data protection claims you are entitled to. The data protection declaration describes how we collect and process your personal data when you visit our website or use our services. Personal data (hereinafter also referred to as "data") is the information that makes it possible to identify a natural person. This includes in particular your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address, but also your IP address.

 

For what purposes do we use your personal data?

  • Display and optimization of website content;

  • at your request to contact you and/or to receive regular information about our activities and offers (newsletter);

  • Presentation, provision and delivery of products and services;

  • Marketing;

  • Applications;

  • Provision of contractual services;

  • Web analytics

  • Demand analysis for direct customer approach and customer acquisition;

  • Market and opinion research;

  • Litigation, arbitration, investigations and other proceedings.

 

To whom do we pass on your personal data?

  • Group companies

  • Business partners and dealers

  • IT service provider

  • Company for credit assessment 

  • Logistics partners

  • Subcontractors

  • Service provider

  • Domestic and foreign authorities, offices or courts

In doing so, we naturally comply with the legal regulations for the transfer of personal data to third parties.  If we use contract processors to provide our services, we take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect your privacy in accordance with the relevant applicable data protection regulations.

 

Visiting our website / server log files

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store the following information in a log file, the so-called server log files:

  • IP address of the requesting computer

  • Date and time of access/retrieval

  • Name and URL of the retrieved data

  • Operating system of your computer and the browser you use

  • Country from which our website is accessed

  • Name of your Internet access provider

  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)

  • Content of the request (concrete page)

  • Access Status/HTTP Status Code

  • Amount of data transferred in each case

  • last visited website

  • Browser settings

  • Language and version of the browser software

  • Enabled browser plug-ins
     

This data is processed for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (connection establishment), to ensure system security and stability in the long term, to optimize our offer and for internal statistical purposes and thus on the basis of our legitimate interests. This data will not be passed on to third parties or otherwise evaluated.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of their collection. In the case of the collection of your data for the provision of the website, cancellation will occur when the respective session is ended. 

 

Contact

When you contact us (for example, via contact form, e-mail or social media), your contact data and the information you provide for conversation with you will be processed for the purpose of handling your request and its processing.

Your data will be used exclusively for the processing of the conversation or the inquiry. 

The basis for the processing of contact inquiries is usually our legitimate interest in processing your inquiry, namely to communicate with you in a fast way and to answer your inquiries. An additional basis for processing is the case in which we process your data for the purpose of fulfilling a contract to which you are a party or to carry out pre-contractual measures.

Your personal data will normally be deleted as soon as the request you have made is completed. This is the case if it is clear from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified, there are no legal retention periods to prevent deletion and we are not in a contractual or pre-contractual relationship with you.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are placed and stored on your terminal device. They are used by us to automatically recognize you the next time you visit our website. Cookies are employed to make our website more user-friendly, effective and safer and to make your visit to our website as pleasant as possible. Furthermore, certain cookies are used to analyze the use of our website.

 

Temporary cookies

We use temporary cookies. These are automatically deleted when you log out or close the browser. These include, in particular, the session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, which can be used to assign various requests from your browser to the web session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to the website. 

Persistent/permanent cookies

In addition, we use persistent cookies which are used on your computer beyond the respective usage process. During a further visit, we will then automatically recognize that you have already been with us and which entries and settings you prefer. These cookies are stored on your hard drive and delete themselves after the specified time. Thanks to these files, it is possible, for example, that information tailored to your interests is displayed on the site. 

Non-personal cookies

Non-personal cookies do not transmit any personal data to us. For example, statistics cookies, which help us understand how visitors interact with the site by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Preference cookies

Preference cookies allow a website to remember information that affects the way a website behaves or looks, such as your preferred language or the region in which you are located.

Security cookies

We use security cookies to identify and avoid security risks. For example, we may use these cookies to store information about your web session. This allows us to prevent others from changing your password without your username and password.

Performance cookies

We use performance cookies to collect information about how you use our services. This helps us to improve our services. For example, we may use these cookies to determine whether you have visited a particular page.

Third-party cookies

Furthermore, we make use of functions of some web analysis services that help us to make our internet offer and website more interesting for you. Therefore, when you visit our website, cookies from partner companies are also stored on your hard drive.

  

The basis on which we process your personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask you for your consent. If we require your consent and you agree to the use of cookies, the basis for processing your personal data is of course your consent. In the contrary case in which we do not obtain your consent, we will process the personal data processed with the aid of cookies on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the business operation of our online service and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations, on the basis of this contract.

Depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the possibility at any time to revoke the consent given or to object to the processing of your personal data by cookies. You can first declare your objection by means of the settings of your browser, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies. However, this may also restrict the functionality of our online offer.

 

Social media plugins

We currently use the following social media plugins: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube and LinkedIn. 

You can recognize the provider of the plugin by the mark on the box by its initial letter or logo. The integration of the plugins takes place only by a linking. Therefore, when you visit our website, no data is automatically transmitted to the listed plug-in providers. Only when you actively click on one of the plug-ins listed on the website will a connection be established between your browser and the server of the relevant social network and data will be transmitted to the respective provider. We have no influence on the type and scope of the data that is then collected by the social networks.

We would like to point out that you use our social media pages and their functions on your own responsibility. This applies in particular to the use of the interactive functions (e.g. commenting, sharing, rating). We would also like to highlight that the data collected about you in this context is processed by the respective social networks and may be transferred to countries outside of Switzerland or the EU/EEA. Please refer to the data protection declarations of the respective social networks to find out what information the social networks receive and how this information is used. There you will also find information about contact options as well as those about the settings options for protecting your privacy.

 

Data security

We take technical, contractual and organizational measures to ensure the security of data processing in accordance with the state of art. In this way we ensure that the regulations of the data protection laws are observed and that the personal data processed by us is protected against manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. These security measures include the use of recognized encryption procedures (e.g. encryption using SSL/TLS). Our security measures are continuously improved in accordance with technological developments. 

We also take our own intra-company data protection seriously. Our employees and the service companies we commission are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to comply with data protection regulations. Moreover, they are only granted access to your personal data to the extent necessary.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are not operated by us and to which this data protection declaration does not extend. After clicking on the link, we have no influence on the processing of any data transferred to third parties (such as the IP address), as the behaviour of third parties is naturally beyond our control. Therefore, we cannot assume any liability for these external contents. The respective provider or operator of the sites is always responsible for the content of the linked sites. 

The linked pages were checked for possible violations of law and recognizable infringements at the time of linking. Illegal contents were not recognizable at the time of linking. A permanent control and examination of the linked pages without concrete evidence of a violation of the law is not reasonable. If we become aware of any infringements of the law, such links will be removed immediately.

Right of objection etc.

You have the right to demand information from us about which of your personal data we process.

You have the right to ask for the correction of your incorrect personal data and, if necessary, the completion of incomplete personal data in our systems. 

You have the right to request that your personal data be deleted, for example if the data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected. However, if we are obliged or entitled to retain your personal data due to legal or contractual obligations, we can therefore restrict or block your personal data in these cases only to the extent necessary.

You have the right, under certain conditions, to request us to limit the processing of your personal data.

You may have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common, machine-readable format or to request that such data be transferred to a third party. If you request the direct transfer of your personal data to another responsible party, this will only take place to the extent technically feasible.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time in accordance with the legal requirements. In particular, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing.

Changes to the privacy policy

We expressly reserve the right to modify and amend this privacy policy at any time and at our sole discretion. We will inform you of any significant changes.

 

 

 updated: in November 2020

 

 

 

  

     

 

bottom of page